Ferulic acid – properties and uses

Ferulic acid belongs to the group of antioxidants. Used in cosmetic formulations, it helps reduce discoloration, among other things. Learn about the properties of this active ingredient.

Ferulic acid in cosmetic formulations

An important part of skin care is antioxidation, that is, counteracting free radicals. The role of antioxidants used in cosmetic formulations is increasingly appreciated. One valuable antioxidant is ferulic acid. However, not everyone knows that neutralizing free radicals is not the only action of this active substance. It is worth taking a closer look at the wide range of properties and applications of ferulic acid. This ingredient may prove to be a solution to problems that were previously difficult to find an effective answer to.

In cosmetic formulations (INCI), ferulic acid appears under the name ferulic acid.

What is ferulic acid?

Chemically, ferulic acid is a low-molecular-weight phenolic acid. It is a derivative of cinnamic acid. It has a plant origin. In its natural state, it is found in the grains of wheat, oats and rye, as well as in rice and corn. It is found in the cell walls of some fruits, such as blackberries, raspberries and apples.

One of the tasks of ferulic acid is to ensure the rigidity of the structure. Such is the role of cereals and fruits. It can provide a similar function as an active ingredient delivered to the skin. Strengthening stiffness is accompanied by increasing the structure’s resistance to degradation.

However, antioxidation and structural enhancement are still not all the capabilities of ferulic acid. Used in cosmetic formulations, it reveals an all-around beneficial effect on the skin.

How does ferulic acid work?

Ferulic acid is used in the cosmetic formulations of antioxidant, anti-aging and blemish-reducing cosmetics on the face and body. It has a multidirectional effect on the skin. The spectrum of ferulic acid’s effects includes:

  • stimulating collagen and elastin synthesis,
  • reducing wrinkles and preventing new wrinkles,
  • lightening of pigment spots,
  • equalizing skin tone,
  • combating excess free radicals,
  • skin moisturization,
  • anti-inflammatory activity,
  • biological light protection,
  • strengthening SPF and other sunscreens.

Facial hyperpigmentation and other indications

Ferulic acid creams and treatments are used especially often to reduce skin discoloration. Ferulic acid levels already existing hyperpigmentation on the face and body and prevents the formation of new pigmentation spots. This is possible due to the ability of this acid to inhibit the enzymes responsible for the production of melanin – the skin’s natural pigment. Treatment or cream for hyperpigmentation with ferulic acid evens out skin tone and restores radiance.

The second important indication for the use of cosmetics with ferulic acid is a state of oxidative stress. The consequences of excess free radicals show up on the skin as premature signs of aging, gray color and reduced firmness.

Ferulic acid stimulates the production of collagen and elastin fibers, and this translates into improved skin firmness and elasticity. Therefore, cosmetics with this ingredient are an excellent option for people with signs of aging and photoaging of the skin. Such care will also work well as anti-aging prophylaxis.

Ferulic acid vs UV radiation

This versatile active ingredient has another interesting property that not everyone knows about. Studies have shown that ferulic acid causes mitigation of the negative effects of UV radiation on the skin. The substance reduces the degradation of collagen fibers and levels the accumulation of abnormal elastic fibers and overgrowth of the epidermis under the influence of the sun. In the course of the study, the presence of ferulic acid in the tissue contributed to the inhibition of the protein’s response to UV radiation.

This means that ferulic acid supports the action of sunscreens contained in protective cosmetics. It can be said to provide a kind of biological protection from light. It does not replace classical photoprotection methods, but can accompany them.

When to use ferulic acid?

Ferulic acid in cosmetics is an ingredient assigned not to a specific age, but to specific indications. These include skin discoloration, chloasma (melasma), wrinkles, signs of oxidative stress, photoaging, loss of skin firmness, uneven skin tone, and the need for antioxidant protection.

Cosmetics with ferulic acid can be used at any time of the year, regardless of the intensity of sunlight.

How often to use ferulic acid?

The most effective care with ferulic acid involves a dual action. The starting point is the daily application of a cream for hyperpigmentation or another cream with this ingredient, depending on the specific indications. At the same time, it is recommended to make periodic visits to the beauty salon, where a cosmetologist carries out a series of ferulic acid treatments. We recommend a series of 4-6 ferulic xpress treatments every 7-10 days. The exact frequency is determined by the cosmetologist after an interview and a thorough examination of the needs and condition of the skin.

The ferulic xpress treatment with ferulic acid can also act as a banquet treatment.

Ferulic xpress – treatment with ferulic acid

This is a four-step, non-invasive procedure based on ferulic acid and astaxanthin, using nanotechnology. You can read more about this cosmetic procedure here.

How to use ferulic acid at home?

The ferulic xpress treatment can only be performed under the guidance of a specialist – in a beauty salon or aesthetic medicine clinic. However, there are complementary cosmetics with ferulic acid that are worth using at home. For daily home care, ferulic antiox cream will work well.

Cream for hyperpigmentation… and more

Ferulic antiox cream is often used as an effective solution for facial hyperpigmentation. However, the range of care indications for this cream is broader. The cosmetic provides a large dose of antioxidants and helps fight excess free radicals. It contains coenzyme Q10, so it further increases the firmness and elasticity of the skin. It visibly improves skin tone. It reduces the appearance of fine wrinkles and prevents photoaging, the consequences of the sun’s rays.

No Comments

Leave a Reply

MenuVirtual CosmetologistAccount