Niacinamide – what is this ingredient?

This multidirectional active substance used in cosmetics helps fight various skin problems. Dowiedz się więcej o właściwościach i działaniu niacynamidu.

Niacinamide – what is it?

This increasingly popular active ingredient in cosmetics is also known as nicotinamide. Niacinamide is nicotinic acid amide, a derivative of vitamin B3. The name “vitamin B3” is a collective term for two elements: niacin and vitamin PP. Simplistically, all these terms are used interchangeably.

Niacinamide is a substance naturally produced in the human body. Its levels should be replenished with food and with cosmetics. Vitamin B3 can be found in meat, yeast, sea fish, dairy products, some nuts, legumes, onions, tomatoes and whole grain foods, among others.

Properties of vitamin B3

Vitamin B3, and therefore also niacinamide, has a very important function in the human body. It participates in numerous metabolic processes. It participates in the synthesis of amino acids, carbohydrates, fatty acids and sex hormones. It lowers the level of unfavorable cholesterol, improves the functioning of the nervous system. It is essential for the development of red blood cells. It also has antibacterial properties and has a positive effect on the condition of hair and skin.

Niacinamide – effect on the skin

Niacinamide is a powerful antioxidant. It also exhibits numerousadditional properties that make the spectrum of its care effects really wide.

Niacinamide:

  • fights excess free radicals,
  • counteracts signs of oxidative stress,
  • normalizes the work of sebaceous glands,
  • narrows the pores of the skin,
  • has an antibacterial effect,
  • prevents blackheads and acne lesions,
  • strengthens the hydrolipid barrier,
  • retains water in the epidermis,
  • reduces the risk of skin dryness under the influence of external factors,
  • delays the aging process of the skin,
  • lightens discolorations,
  • prevents the formation of new discoloration,
  • increases the elasticity and smoothness of the skin,
  • soothes irritation.

Cosmetics with niacinamide

The numerous beneficial properties of vitamin B3 make this ingredient suitable for use in cosmetics responding to various skin care indications. As a versatile and safe substance, niacinamide enriches the formulations of cosmetics for different skin types. Cosmetics with niacinamide respond to many skin needs. Much depends on what other substances vitamin B3 is combined with in the formulation of a particular product.

Niacinamide in sunscreen cosmetics

The advantage of niacinamide is its resistance to UV radiation, to high temperatures and to oxidation processes. As a result, the ingredient is used in sunscreen cosmetics. Incorporated into the formulation ofCity SUN SPF 50+ face cream, it increases the skin’s resistance to sunlight and Blue Light, soothes sun irritation and sun-induced erythema.

Niacinamide in cosmetics for reactive skin and rosacea

Niacinamide works well with adapto gens such as Chinese citronella. Thanks to itssoothing, moisturizing and antibacterial effect on the skin , it is a valuable part of the care of sensitive, reactive and rosacea-prone skin. Contained in the formulation of the rossatore blur effect cream, it regulates sebum production, thus reducing lumps and pimples on the face.

The use of niacinamide is not only beneficial as part of home care. Delivered to the skin during a professional rossatore xpresstreatment, niacinamide counteracts blackheads, reduces inflammation, soothes irritation and redness skóry of reactive skin and has an antibacterial effect. It also promotes ceramide production and thus strengthens the skin’s hydrolipid barrier.

Niacinamide in antioxidant cosmetics

As a powerful antioxidant, niacinamide neutralizes free radicals, excess of which cause damage to skin cells and accelerate the aging process. Used in the ferulic xpresstreatment, combined with sixteen other antioxidants, it visibly improves the condition of skin exposed to harmful environmental factors. It reduces signs of premature aging, reduces hyperpigmentation, improves skin tone, increases skin firmness and elasticity, and restores radiance to the complexion.

How to use niacinamide?

Popularity and wide use of niacinamide is influenced by its versatile properties and the fact that as an active ingredient it is safe for different skin types. It can be used at any time of the year.

Like any newly introduced skin care element, niacinamide is worth testing on your skin with a sample of a specific cosmetic with this active ingredient.

No Comments

Leave a Reply

MenuVirtual CosmetologistAccount